Thomas & Friends: King of the Railway DVD

June 7, 2014

Thomas & Friends: King of the Railway DVD

June 7, 2014

Apologies for the lateness in my usual ‘Giveaway of the week‘ segment!

Will you forgive me?

With Tigger (and well the rest of the Boo Roo and Tigger Too household) being a fan of Thomas the Tank Engine and all his friends it seems only right that this week we have two copies of Thomas & Friends: King of the Railway on DVD to giveaway.

We were lucky enough to be invited to a special screening of Thomas & Friends: King of the Railway last year held at Drayton Manor, it has since become a firm favourite of Tigger’s and is watched at least once a week!

Giveaway - Thomas & Friends King of the Railway

To enter simply leave me a comment telling me who your favourite Thomas & Friends character is, then complete the Rafflecopter widget below. Additional optional entries are also available.

Closing date: Friday 20th June 2014 @ 23.59pm

a Rafflecopter giveaway

Competition Terms & Conditions:

  1. This competition is open to residents of the UK, Channel Islands, Isle of Man and Republic of Ireland aged 18 years or over, except for those associated with the production company, their families or anyone else associated with this competition.
  2. All information detailing how to enter this competition forms part of these terms and conditions.
  3. All entries must be received by the advertised closing time date.
  4. Two entrants shall receive Thomas & Friends: King of the Railway DVD subject to availability.
  5. The winner may be required to take part in publicity.
  6. All prizes are non-transferable and there are no cash alternatives. The prize is subject to availability.
  7. Events may occur that render the competition itself or the awarding of the prizes impossible due to reasons beyond the control of the Promoter, and accordingly the Promoter may at its absolute discretion vary or amend the promotion and the entrant agrees that no liability shall attach to the Promoter as a result thereof.
  8. Boo Roo and Tigger Too is responsible for the first part of the promotion, which is the publication and adjudication of the competition. All other facilities connected with the provision of the prize are the responsibility of the Promoter.
  9. English law applies and the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts shall prevail.
  10. Winners are required to make contact within 28 days, if a winner fails to respond a new winner will be selected.
Disclosure: I have received no financial or product compensation for this giveaway, just sharing the love (I’m nice like that).

Win competitions at ThePrizeFinder.com

192 Comments

  • Jessica Powell June 7, 2014 at 5:39 pm

    Thomas πŸ™‚

  • ashleigh June 7, 2014 at 5:41 pm

    Thomas himself! The fat controller is a close second πŸ™‚

  • Em June 7, 2014 at 5:48 pm

    I like Victor!

  • Richard Randall June 7, 2014 at 6:03 pm

    The The fat controller.

  • Katie W June 7, 2014 at 6:11 pm

    toby has always been my favourite

  • Jane English June 7, 2014 at 6:17 pm

    I’ve always loved the Fat Controller, but as this will be a surprise for my grandson Jake I would have to mention Thomas himself. At the age of 3 & 3/4 he has amassed himself over 60 Thomas’s that range from trains to Thomas cuddly toys. He even has Thomas curtains & bedspread, coat & a towel, which I’m guilty of buying him LOL.

    I know for certain he hasn’t got this DVD as I’ve just spoken to his mum & asked her, so feel I’m able to enter for him & should I win you know it will be going to a Thomas mad home. x

  • Barbara Handley June 7, 2014 at 6:34 pm

    Thomas himself as that is the one my grandson plays with all the time.

  • S Edwards June 7, 2014 at 6:46 pm

    Henry

  • Caroline H June 7, 2014 at 6:58 pm

    I like Percy.

  • The Reading Residence June 7, 2014 at 6:58 pm

    We love this one here, and we went to the Drayton Manor screening last year, too!

  • Val Hartley June 7, 2014 at 7:09 pm

    The fat controller.

  • iain June 7, 2014 at 7:16 pm

    thomas

  • Sarah Prightingale June 7, 2014 at 7:49 pm

    Percy is a favourite here

  • claire griffiths June 7, 2014 at 7:53 pm

    thomas πŸ™‚

  • Allan Smith June 7, 2014 at 8:21 pm

    Thomas

  • Rachael Jess June 7, 2014 at 8:45 pm

    Thomas is in our house – mainly because he’s blue! πŸ™‚

  • clarelouisetomlin June 7, 2014 at 8:59 pm

    Definitely Thomas!

  • Alexa Schoolar June 7, 2014 at 9:25 pm

    Thomas…i have a son with the same name πŸ™‚

  • kathryn June 7, 2014 at 9:27 pm

    Percy!

  • Emma Chester June 7, 2014 at 10:39 pm

    James πŸ™‚

  • Janice Mackin June 7, 2014 at 10:57 pm

    Percy

  • Mrs S Lee June 7, 2014 at 11:21 pm

    Toby… he’s square!

  • Angela McDonald June 8, 2014 at 2:16 am

    Percy is my favourite πŸ™‚

  • Lindsey Morris June 8, 2014 at 4:42 am

    My lo loves Bill. He is a William and so too is his great grandad, who is also a Bill.

  • Lindsey Morris June 8, 2014 at 4:43 am

    Just for the record mine is Sweet Percy

  • […] Enter their simple and free competition for a chance to win King of the Railway DVD. They have two copies to giveaway. […]

  • Rebecca Duncan June 8, 2014 at 6:37 am

    I just asked my little boy and he reeled off all the characters, but then settled on Thomas!!

  • jessie white June 8, 2014 at 6:39 am

    awesome ^_^ I would so love to win this for a friend of mine ^_^

  • Hutch2 June 8, 2014 at 8:50 am

    Gordon

  • Adrian Crook June 8, 2014 at 9:50 am

    Thomas

  • Melnaie McNair June 8, 2014 at 10:17 am

    Thomas is the favourite here

  • annie h June 8, 2014 at 10:57 am

    Has to be Thomas

  • stuart allen June 8, 2014 at 2:21 pm

    got to be thomas himself!

  • Helen M June 8, 2014 at 2:54 pm

    Has to be Luke because he’s done something really bad… just like my little Luke!

  • Colin Gault June 8, 2014 at 3:03 pm

    Henry

  • Laura Pritchard June 8, 2014 at 3:08 pm

    Gordon

  • emma falvi June 8, 2014 at 3:10 pm

    Thomas

  • sarah rees June 8, 2014 at 3:12 pm

    Thomas πŸ™‚

  • TRACEY HUBER June 8, 2014 at 4:06 pm

    Thomas

  • Kevin Honey June 8, 2014 at 4:07 pm

    Thomas, named after our son (or maybe the other way round!)

  • Janine Phillips June 8, 2014 at 4:25 pm

    Thomas

  • Mrs Hannah Murphy June 8, 2014 at 4:40 pm

    We love henry!

  • ann clements June 8, 2014 at 4:59 pm

    Percy

  • michelle banks June 8, 2014 at 5:06 pm

    Has to be Thomas!

  • Pia Stephens June 8, 2014 at 5:21 pm

    Thomas of course πŸ™‚

  • Joy Portas June 8, 2014 at 5:34 pm

    Has to be Thomas

  • MARK THOMAS June 8, 2014 at 5:34 pm

    Thomas

  • John Taggart June 8, 2014 at 5:36 pm

    Thomas he’s so cute !

  • olga carpenter June 8, 2014 at 5:38 pm

    james

  • Clare Nicholas June 8, 2014 at 5:43 pm

    Emily of course πŸ˜‰

  • laura stewart June 8, 2014 at 6:31 pm

    Thomas

  • Rhys Williams June 8, 2014 at 6:40 pm

    Well, I think my son loves Thomas the most. Who doesn’t?

    He would LOVE this DVD. πŸ™‚

  • Debbie Burfoot June 8, 2014 at 6:50 pm

    James

  • laura banks June 8, 2014 at 7:13 pm

    diesel 10

  • Kelly Donald-Pattullo June 8, 2014 at 8:17 pm

    Thomas of course πŸ™‚

  • Mickie Bull June 8, 2014 at 7:41 pm

    Percy!

  • adeinne tonner June 8, 2014 at 7:51 pm

    Henry

  • Simon G June 8, 2014 at 8:03 pm

    Percy

  • Lyndsey Brett June 8, 2014 at 8:07 pm

    Thomas of course!

  • Christine E Andrews June 8, 2014 at 8:29 pm

    Tell me who your favourite Thomas & Friends character is
    aaaawwww Thomas

  • claire woods June 8, 2014 at 8:40 pm

    Thomas

  • anne murray June 8, 2014 at 8:54 pm

    Has to be Thomas. x

  • Andrea Edge June 8, 2014 at 8:55 pm

    Mine is Harold, my 2 year old has just started to watch Thomas and she is now obsessed with trains. We are going away in a couple of weeks and have to get 3 different trains to get to were we are going and my little girl is so excited everyday she asks is it choo choo day

  • Susie Wilkinson June 8, 2014 at 9:18 pm

    I love Harold, he’s got such a kind face!

  • Tracy Newton June 8, 2014 at 9:46 pm

    My toddler would say Thomas. But I like Cranky because he works hard and Stephen because he is ancient, just like I feel. Lol

  • debbie godbolt June 8, 2014 at 10:47 pm

    hi i love Thomas himself x

  • Stacey Guilliatt June 8, 2014 at 11:33 pm

    Thomas

  • Bex Smith June 8, 2014 at 11:39 pm

    Thomas of course

  • Ian June 9, 2014 at 7:52 am

    My daughter adores percy

  • Samantha R June 9, 2014 at 9:54 am

    Percy and Emily

  • Scott Fallon June 9, 2014 at 11:10 am

    Percy

  • emma stirling June 9, 2014 at 11:26 am

    my 2 year old son would love this he watches thomas the tank most days

  • Liam Bishop June 9, 2014 at 1:18 pm

    Henry πŸ™‚

  • kelly June 9, 2014 at 1:57 pm

    Thomas πŸ™‚

  • Claire D June 9, 2014 at 5:35 pm

    The fat controller

  • Gemma Clark June 9, 2014 at 6:22 pm

    Gordon x

  • Miss Tracy Hanson June 9, 2014 at 6:36 pm

    Love James and used to babysit for a boy called James who’s favourite thing in the whole world was Thomas the Tank Engine and James. πŸ™‚

  • Hazel Christopher June 9, 2014 at 7:00 pm

    Thomas is our favourite πŸ™‚

  • Spencer Broadley June 9, 2014 at 8:39 pm

    Gordon, because he thinks he is superior pulling the Express

  • Mrs Pauline Wood June 9, 2014 at 9:31 pm

    Gordon

  • jamie banks June 10, 2014 at 6:57 am

    thomas x

  • nicola clarkson June 10, 2014 at 12:04 pm

    I like gordon

  • Kim June 10, 2014 at 2:25 pm

    Thomas! :o)

  • katie skeoch June 10, 2014 at 6:41 pm

    Thomas is our favourite x

  • Michelle Ferguson June 10, 2014 at 7:44 pm

    I like Gordon

  • Diane Jackson June 10, 2014 at 9:32 pm

    THOMAS

  • KATHARINE BOURNE-FRANCIS June 11, 2014 at 8:05 am

    Emily

  • becca staples June 11, 2014 at 9:23 am

    The fat controller x

  • jessica cook June 11, 2014 at 7:30 pm

    Gordon x

  • Lisa Jones June 11, 2014 at 7:38 pm

    It’s got to be Thomas – the original and the best πŸ™‚ x

  • Tammy Tudor June 11, 2014 at 8:45 pm

    Thomas!

  • Jon June 12, 2014 at 2:36 pm

    Percy! As my 3 year old loves him because he helped him deliver the mail on time at Thomas Land πŸ™‚

  • Lynn heath June 12, 2014 at 7:02 pm

    Cranky the crane is my favourite!!!!

  • Jim June 12, 2014 at 8:00 pm

    Duck, because he waddles and after all he is a Great Western Engine

  • joannewelsh76 June 13, 2014 at 5:26 pm

    Thomas, of course πŸ™‚

  • Nikki June 13, 2014 at 9:41 pm

    Thomas because my daughter, niece and nephew will be unhappy if i say anyone else

  • Deborah Munn June 14, 2014 at 7:25 am

    Gordon is my favourite

  • Emily Carter-Dunn June 14, 2014 at 10:01 am

    Gordon. For some reason I just liked his attitude when I was younger.

  • Keith June 14, 2014 at 12:59 pm

    Bert the big blue train

  • jane greenfield June 14, 2014 at 1:20 pm

    my little boy loves percy

  • richard hill June 14, 2014 at 4:41 pm

    Gordon is my favourite

  • Kerry Brown June 14, 2014 at 6:29 pm

    Thomas! i even got to name my brother after him as i was such a fan when i was a kid!

  • sarah stevens June 15, 2014 at 3:07 pm

    thomas!! is my sons fave πŸ˜€

  • Holly S June 15, 2014 at 6:36 pm

    I always liked James best even though he’s a bit miserable!

  • Julie Davies June 15, 2014 at 10:37 pm

    my favourite is Harold

  • daryl gott June 15, 2014 at 11:15 pm

    Thomas, of course.

  • Competition Calendar 16 June 2014 June 16, 2014 at 10:49 am

    […] 20 June: Win Thomas the Tank Engine DVDs […]

  • Kerry Locke June 16, 2014 at 3:34 pm

    We love Emily

  • Kay panayi June 16, 2014 at 3:47 pm

    We love Emily

  • Julie Ward June 16, 2014 at 4:30 pm

    Thomas, but we also like Emily because shes bossy

  • Emily June 16, 2014 at 7:55 pm

    We love Toby!

  • amanda davis June 16, 2014 at 8:21 pm

    my sons fav is cranky

  • Lani Nash June 16, 2014 at 10:08 pm

    How could it be anyone but Thomas?

  • Catherine Harper June 16, 2014 at 10:18 pm

    My favourite Thomas character is Perry. He is such a friendly engine but with a cheeky side.

  • Dean Smith June 17, 2014 at 9:48 am

    Has to be Toby

  • Laura Corrall June 17, 2014 at 1:14 pm

    Thomas…and Edward. Because they are blue and my daughter’s learning about favourites, blue is her favourite at the moment.

  • Stephen Little June 17, 2014 at 3:13 pm

    Thomas himself I hope this is enough words to satisfy WordPress).

  • Cat (Yellow Days) June 17, 2014 at 4:46 pm

    I like stroppy Gordon.

  • melanie stirling June 17, 2014 at 7:11 pm

    Thomas is our favourite!

  • Laura F June 17, 2014 at 8:58 pm

    Luke from the blue mountain quarry

  • Talisa June 17, 2014 at 10:04 pm

    It would have to be Toby! πŸ™‚

  • Rebecca Gransden June 17, 2014 at 10:07 pm

    Gordon has a special place in my heart.

  • Julie Henderson June 17, 2014 at 10:30 pm

    clarabel is my favourite

  • Angela Paull June 18, 2014 at 6:11 am

    Gordon – I like a train with attitude πŸ™‚

  • Tracey June 18, 2014 at 7:09 am

    It’s Thomas in our house too!

  • Naomi June 18, 2014 at 8:51 am

    My son loves Thomas and would love this πŸ™‚

  • sarah palmer June 18, 2014 at 10:29 am

    we love Victor in this house x

  • erica Montgomery June 18, 2014 at 12:02 pm

    HAROLD! With Toby as a close second! πŸ™‚

  • Chloe Elphick June 18, 2014 at 12:07 pm

    James in my favourite x

  • Eleanor Powell June 18, 2014 at 12:29 pm

    Diesel – he is so grumpy and naughty

  • Clint Howat June 18, 2014 at 1:01 pm

    Always loved Percy

  • Hannah Kennedy June 18, 2014 at 3:12 pm

    Percy has always been my fave!

  • Ruth Davies June 18, 2014 at 5:18 pm

    Emily is my favourite

  • jackie curran June 18, 2014 at 8:11 pm

    thomas is my favourite

  • Solange June 18, 2014 at 7:23 pm

    I like Percy

  • Jennifer Rhymer June 18, 2014 at 7:30 pm

    I always liked Daisy from the older ones – she looked lovely with her eyelashes & blusher πŸ™‚

  • Jamie June 18, 2014 at 8:27 pm

    Thomas or James πŸ™‚

  • Rachel Craig June 19, 2014 at 1:50 am

    Thomas, is my favourite character.

  • nicola white June 19, 2014 at 6:09 am

    Percy is my favourite xx

  • Elizabeth Ferguson June 19, 2014 at 6:33 am

    Toby is my favourite character

  • Robert Larque June 19, 2014 at 6:47 am

    It’s a toss up between James And Percy, but on balance I’ll plump for Percy!

  • Robert Larque June 19, 2014 at 6:50 am

    …although Annie & Clarabel are pretty awesome too!

  • katherine b June 19, 2014 at 7:08 am

    Definitely Thomas!x

  • Katherine Coldicott June 19, 2014 at 9:23 am

    We like Percy.

  • amanda e June 19, 2014 at 9:51 am

    Thomas is my favourite πŸ™‚

  • sarah June 19, 2014 at 10:13 am

    Thomas for sure

  • Emma Howard June 19, 2014 at 10:18 am

    We love Thomas!

  • Heidi Brown June 19, 2014 at 10:50 am

    emily one for the girls πŸ™‚

  • Diana June 19, 2014 at 12:10 pm

    My favourite is Percy πŸ™‚

  • Denise C June 19, 2014 at 2:28 pm

    My favourite is Thomas

  • Linda Streater June 19, 2014 at 2:54 pm

    My Favourite has to be Thomas, My sons loved everything Thomas when they were small and now their own children love Thomas πŸ˜€

  • Janine Atkin June 19, 2014 at 3:52 pm

    thomas is my fav

  • Tobys proud mummy June 19, 2014 at 4:09 pm

    We love Thomas have been watching him since 1988 when my eldest was a little one and now my youngest loves him he is just brilliant Thomas rocks xxx

  • louise e bennett June 19, 2014 at 4:55 pm

    thomas the tank engine

  • Claire Barker June 19, 2014 at 5:02 pm

    Edward as he is a very friendly and helpful little engine!

  • Samantha J Freeman June 19, 2014 at 5:40 pm

    Our favourite train is Paxton

  • Vicki G June 19, 2014 at 6:18 pm

    Thomas is the fav in our house

  • leanne williams June 19, 2014 at 6:40 pm

    Thomas is the fav in our house

  • claire fawkner June 19, 2014 at 7:21 pm

    Thomas of course

  • Jo Evans June 19, 2014 at 7:35 pm

    Gordon !!! he’s so miserable!!!

  • steph lovatt June 19, 2014 at 7:38 pm

    my favourite is bertie bus

  • Rebecca Powell June 19, 2014 at 7:47 pm

    My son loves cranky the crane

  • Clare S June 19, 2014 at 8:02 pm

    We like Percy, he is fun and gets into trouble

  • Jackie Chapman June 19, 2014 at 8:14 pm

    Edward is favourite in our house

  • Ellen Stafford June 19, 2014 at 8:21 pm

    Has to be Thomas πŸ™‚

  • Lydia Graham June 19, 2014 at 8:37 pm

    Percy is my favourite

  • Suzie W June 19, 2014 at 9:06 pm

    James the red engine, he’s by far the most exciting!

  • Jane Middleton June 19, 2014 at 9:10 pm

    Favourite character is Thomas

  • Joanna Sawka June 19, 2014 at 9:30 pm

    we like Percy

  • Sarah Mcknight June 19, 2014 at 9:44 pm

    We like James

  • Monika S June 19, 2014 at 10:13 pm

    HIRO is my favourite

  • catriona nation June 19, 2014 at 10:39 pm

    James is mine n my boys favourite

  • Nicola Findlay June 19, 2014 at 11:10 pm

    James, he was my favourite as a child. I have no idea why πŸ™‚

  • leonie gray June 20, 2014 at 7:16 am

    Puff Puff James is our favourite, after my son’s favourite book

  • Lisa James June 20, 2014 at 7:45 am

    My little boy loves Toby.Hes not talking much but can say Toby when he wants Thomas on.Its very cuteww

  • Lyndsey Beckford June 20, 2014 at 8:07 am

    Thomas of course! πŸ™‚

  • Joanne Higgins June 20, 2014 at 9:19 am

    has to be thomas xx

  • stephanie campbell June 20, 2014 at 9:49 am

    henry! i dont know why my little one says its because green is his favorite colour. but theres a few green engines!

  • Adrian Clarke June 20, 2014 at 10:38 am

    Gordon is the best

  • Claire Murray June 20, 2014 at 12:29 pm

    ‘The Nasty Snapper’ – (My son calls him this) Diesel 10!

  • tracey baker June 20, 2014 at 1:03 pm

    James was always my kids favourite and still is for the youngest!!!

  • Rach June 20, 2014 at 1:52 pm

    Well it does change but today, definitely Thomas.

  • hannah June 20, 2014 at 2:41 pm

    Thomas is our favourite

  • Allan Fullarton June 20, 2014 at 3:45 pm

    Thomas the tank engine!

  • Gillian Holmes June 20, 2014 at 4:14 pm

    Thomas the tank engine

  • claire davey June 20, 2014 at 6:54 pm

    Has to be henry or percy

  • Alaine Godfrey June 20, 2014 at 7:36 pm

    Toby is my favourite

  • suemenzies34 June 20, 2014 at 8:12 pm

    Percy is my favourite

  • Zoe Coen June 20, 2014 at 8:14 pm

    Thomas is my favourite

  • Victoria B June 20, 2014 at 9:05 pm

    Henry’s been my favourite since I was little

  • ppm20 June 20, 2014 at 9:22 pm

    got to be Thomas

  • Natalie June 20, 2014 at 10:06 pm

    We love percy πŸ™‚

  • Leave a Reply

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

    Award-winning family lifestyle and top 10 UK parenting/mum blog. Join Boo Roo and Tigger Too sharing family life, home decor, travel and everything in between. Read More

    Subscribe & Follow

    Awards

    • Vuelio - Top 10 UK Mummy Blog 2019
    ×